Suncoast Chess Club Inc.

Chess on the Sunshine Coast

Junior Chess

2016 Inter-School Tournaments

The Individuals’ (Wk 6 Monday 16th May)

The Teams’ (Wk 7 Tuesday 23rd August).

 This year the Chess Club has engaged a professional Chess group, Gardiner Chess to run our two major tournaments.

 You can contact Gardiner Chess ~ 5522 7221 or www.gardinerchess.com.au

2015 Inter-School Teams Tournament

Results:  Click on underline word for full tournament results

Secondary:  

2015 Champions     Mathew Flinders No 1

Runner up                 Nambour Christian College

3rd Place                   Matthew Flinders No 2

Primary Premier:                       

2015 Champions     Sunshine Coast Grammar No 1   (Top 8 Primary Teams)

Runner up                 Sunshine Coast Grammar No 2

3rd Place Equal         Nambour Christian College  & Chancellor State College

Open A Primary:                         

1st Place:                 Nambour State Primary No 1                    

2nd                            Siena Wolves (No 2 team)

3rd                             Suncoast Grammar No 3 

congratulations to  Brogan-Lee Gingell for winning 7/7

 Novice:

1st Place:                  Pacific Lutheran College No 1

2nd Place Equal :       Matthew Flinders No 4   &    Siena Demons

2015  Inter-School Individual Championship

2013 Sunshine Coast Schools Teams Tournament


2013 - Term 3 - Sunshine Coast Schools Teams Tournament

Link to the Tournament notice for ‘The Sunshine Coast interschool Chess Championships 2013’ ~ The Finals.

Tuesday 27th August at the lake Kawana Community Centre.
All schools in the region welcome!
  
Kind regards
The Suncoast Chess Club ~ Junior Chess 
  
ps please note our new email address suncoastchessjuniors@gmail.com

2013 - Sunshine Coast Chess Championships 2013 ~ Individuals

Link to the Tournament Notice for the ‘Sunshine Coast Chess Championships 2013’ ~ Individuals.
 
This tournament is an out of school hours event thus there is no input required from the schools, other than to ‘spread the word’.
 
The schools are our main connection to the Juniors so we would much appreciate the flyer being given as much air-time as possible.
This is a big event and the opportunity for the children to challenge themselves as an individual.
 
This year we have added separate Under 8 and Under 10 Divisions. Those players can still choose to compete in the Open if they wish.
All those over 10 years old will compete in the Open Division, however, besides being placed ‘Overall’ they will also be placed in their respective Age Groups (U12, U14, U16 and U18).
 
Sunshine Coast Junior Chess Championships 2013
 
Sunday 4th August  ~  11am – 4pm
 
Chancellor Secondary College
 
Entry Fee:  $10
 
Entries: lateknights@westnet.com.au
 
Info: email as above or 0404 006 146
 
Kind regards
 
Suncoast Chess Club ~ Junior chess

2013 - Term 2 - Sunshine Coast Schools Teams Tournament

Results:

Interschool Chess Teams Tournament~Round 1(21st of May, 2013)

Held at the Lake Kawana Community Centre 
Hosted by the Suncoast Chess Club

246 players:
45 Secondary 
131 Primary Open A 
70 Primary Novice 

Results: 
Secondary: Teams: 1st Place Matthew Flinders 22 points
2nd Kawana Waters 18 
3rd Immanuel 17.5
4th Chancellor 16.5

Individuals: 1st Place Charles Gore (MFAC) 7 points
2nd Peter McMahon (MFAC) 6
3rd Isaac Skinner (Chancellor) 6

Primary ~ Open A: Teams: 
1st Place Grammar No. 1 22 points
2nd Matthew Flinders 19 
3rd Buddina 17 (tie break)
4th Grammar No. 2 17

Top 8 teams: Qualifiers for the ‘Premier Division’ at the Finals (August 27th) ~ maximum 2 teams per school.
Grammar ~ 2 Teams
Matthew Flinders ~ 2 Teams
Buddina 
Mountain Creek
Siena College
Chancellor College

Individuals: 
1st Place Joseph Higginson (Grammar) 6 Points (Tie break)
2nd Ky Brutnell (Grammar) 6 
3rd Sam Jarrett (Buddina) 5 (Tie break)
4th – 10th all 5 points: Kai Jankowiak (MFAC), Adam Popescu (Siena), Callie Brutnell (Grammar), Jett Brutnell (Grammar), Daniel O’Meally (Grammar), Bailey Keefe (Mtn Creek) and Thomas Shakespeare (MFAC).

Primary ~ Novice: Teams: 
1st Place Mountain Creek No 3. 17.5 Points
2nd Nambour 15.5
3rd Golden Beach No 3. 14.5
4th Siena 14

Individuals: 
1st Place Liam Catalini (Nambour) 6 Points
2nd Koby Smeaton (Immanuel) 5 (Tie break)
3rd Matthew McGill (Mtn Creek) 5
4th Nico Simpson 5

Thank you to all the school staff, parents, supporters and of course the students, for a wonderful tournament!

See you all in Term 3 ~ Tuesday 27th August ~ The Finals ‘The Sunshine Coast Interschool Championships 2013’ 

Kind regards

Suncoast Chess Club ~ Junior Chess

Term 2 - Sunshine Coast Schools Teams Tournament Information Notice.

For more information

E-mail our junior development officers at -

suncoastchessjuniors@gmail.com